CLA-2-83:RR:NC:SP:222 D82497

Ms. Ruby L. Wood
Evans, And Wood & Company, Inc.
P. O. Box 610006
D/FW Airport, TX 75261

RE: The tariff classification of adhesive cloth eyelets from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Wood:

In your letter dated September 10, 1998, on behalf of your client Greco Frame and Supply Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as item #0047, self adhesive picture eyelets. The sample is made of woven textile fabric that has been coated on the backside with an adhesive material. It measures approximately 1-3/4 inches long and approximately 1-1/4 inches wide. The self stick picture hanger has a 1/2 inch fold at the bottom that has been stitched and holds a small metal circular eyelet. The eyelet is centered in the fold of woven fabric. The metal eyelet is the essential character of this product.

The sample is returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the self stick picture eyelets will be 8308.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for clasps,...eyelets and the like and parts thereof, of base metal, of a kind used for...other made up articles...of base metal: hooks, eyes and eyelets. The rate of duty will be 1.3 cents per kilogram plus 3.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division